Lions may be at the top of the food chain, but hyenas can use their size in numbers to take one down. Just ask this lion who was innocently frolicking through a field and hopping over a pond, when suddenly he found himself faced with 20 cackling hyenas with one thing on their mind… dinner.
Just when you think the hyenas might win… the lion’s bestie shows up to save the day.
Just look at his sunny coat, that glitter of confidence – this guy has got it going on.
Uh, oh… what’s that I see? A hungry hyena…
Or two, or three… or 20+
As they say, there is power in numbers. Hyenas are much smaller and not nearly as strong as lions, but when there are at least 20 of them, they might have a chance…
It gets a little ugly in places and at times you doubt everyone will make it out alive.
Even the lion suffers some bad blows, or shall I say bites. (that’s going to hurt later)
But then, a hero appears on the horizon, with heavenly white birds in tow! It’s the lion’s pal, here to save the day!
The clear relief and love the two lions share at the end of the video is heartwarming, to say the least.
Just goes to show that even the badest cats in the jungle have the capacity to show love, gratitude, and appreciation for life.
Interesting facts about lions and hyenas:
- Lions and hyenas are considered true mortal enemies
- They compete for the same resources, live in the same regions, depend on the same prey, and call dibs on scavenging the same animal remains.
- Since they are life-long competitors, the two species will often kill one another’s young.
- Lions use their large size and strength against hyenas, while hyenas hold their ground thanks to larger population sizes – as clearly shown in this video.
- Spotted hyenas (seen in this video) attack and kill 95% of the food they eat. On the other hand, striped hyenas prefer to scavenge their food.
- A century ago, there were at least 200,00 lions roaming free around the world. Today, that number has decreased to just 20,000.
- Lions are extinct in 26 African countries, although they used to live throughout most of Africa. Today, they only live in the south Sahara Desert, as well as parts of southern and eastern Africa.